President Bush signed an executive order today mandating what his administration has long promised: E-Verify mandated for all federal contractors.
[…] employment verification system designated by the Secretary of Homeland Security
to confirm the employment eligibility of their workforce will promote economy
and efficiency in Federal procurement.
“NOW, THEREFORE, to ensure the
economical and efficient administration and completion of Federal Government
contracts, and by the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution
and the laws of the United States of America, including subsection 121(a) of
title 40 and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as
follows:”.
Sec. 2. Section 1 of Executive Order
12989, as amended, is further amended by:
(a) striking the last sentence in
subsection 1(a); and
(b) striking subsection (b) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections:
“(b) It is the policy of the
executive branch in procuring goods and services that, to ensure the economical
and efficient administration and completion of Federal Government contracts,
contracting agencies may not enter into contracts with employers that do not use
the best available means to confirm the work authorization of their workforce.
“(c) It is the policy of the
executive branch to enforce fully the antidiscrimination provisions of the INA.
Nothing in this order relieves employers of antidiscrimination obligations under
section 274B of the INA (8 U.S.C. 1324b) or any other law.
“(d) All discretion under this order