President Bush signed an executive order today mandating what his administration has long promised: E-Verify mandated for all federal contractors.
[…] Attorney General:
“(i) shall administer and enforce
this order; and
“(ii) may, after consultation to the
extent appropriate with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Labor, the
Administrator of General Services, the Administrator of the National Aeronautics
and Space Administration, the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, and
the heads of such other departments or agencies as may be appropriate, issue
such rules, regulations, or orders, or establish such requirements, as may be
necessary and appropriate to implement this order.”.
Sec. 4. Section 7 of Executive Order
12989, as amended, is amended by striking “respective agencies” and inserting in
lieu thereof “respective departments or agencies”.
Sec. 5. Section 8 of Executive Order
12989, as amended, is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 8. (a) This order shall be
implemented in a manner intended to minimize the burden on participants in the
Federal procurement process.
“(b) This order shall be implemented
in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence and law enforcement
sources, methods, and activities from unauthorized disclosure.”.
Sec. 6. Section 9 of Executive Order
12989, as amended, is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 9. (a) Nothing in this order
shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) authority granted by law to a
department or agency or the head thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of